Nandua Girls Swim takes 4th in State Tournament

February 21, 2022
 |
Image

The Nandua Lady Swimmers finished 4th out of 34 State teams at the State Tournament last week, coming within 7 points of being the State Runners Up.

The Boys team also made a splash placing 14th.

The individual results are below as well as a gallery courtesy of Kathryn Bentley.

Top 16 finishers 

Hertrich Ford Memorial Day Sales

Boys 200 Medley Relay 14th place 

Elias Casteneda, Dylan Brockmeier, Blaise Siegrist & Austin Wert 

Boys 200 Free Relay 12th place 

Alban Cuba, Camden Lewis, Austin Wert & Patrick Lilliston 

Bojangles Family Meal

Boys 400 Free Relay 10th place 

Alban Cuba, Camden Lewis, Austin Wert & Patrick Lilliston 

Girls 200 Medley Relay 2nd place 

Lacy Gouldin, Madison Johnson, Emma Cathey & Grace Bentley 

Pep Up

Girls 200 Free Relay 2nd place 

Taylor Thornes, Emma Cathey, Madison Johnson & Grace Bentley 

Girls 400 Free Relay 6th place 

Meya Charnock, Elena Buckner, Lacy Gouldin & Taylor Thornes 

Beach Music Show WESR Programming

Seniors: 

Patrick Lilliston 

6th 200 freestyle 

12th 50 freestyle 

Lacy Gouldin 

16th 100 freestyle 

13th 100 backstroke 

Madison Johnson 

15th 50 freestyle 

6th 100 breaststroke 

Taylor Thornes 

12th 100 butterfly 

10th 50 freestyle 

Sophomores: 

Dylan Brockmeier 

16th 200 freestyle

Grace Bentley 

5th 200 Individual Medley 3rd 100 backstroke 

Emma Cathey 

10th 100 butterfly 

11th 100 backstroke 

Freshmen: 

Blaise Siegrist 

16th 100 butterfly 

Camden Lewis 

10th 500 freestyle 

Meya Charnock 

11th 200 freestyle 

8th 500 freestyle 

Morgan Johnson 

15th 200 freestyle 

13th 100 breaststroke

Share this

Listen Live!

WESR 103.3FM PLAY BUTTON
COASTAL COUNTRY PLAY BUTTON

Local Weather

May 30, 2024, 2:11 am
Broken clouds
NW
Broken clouds
61°F
4 mph
Apparent: 61°F
Pressure: 1014 mb
Humidity: 86%
Winds: 4 mph NW
Windgusts: 22 mph
UV-Index: 0
Sunrise: 5:43 am
Sunset: 8:17 pm
 

Visit our sponsors

FOLLOW US

OUR ADVERTISERS

Buchanan Subaru
Beach Music Show WESR Programming

Member of the

esva chamber