Pictured: Broadwater’s Kate Gomer (number 3) makes a fast start in the high hurdles at the State Track meet.

 

Broadwater Academy competed at the 2019 Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association (VISAA) outdoor track and field State championship meet on Saturday, May 18th at USA Sports Backers Stadium in Richmond.

In girls track and field, Broadwater Academy scored 34 points to finish in 6th place out of 25 competing schools, which was the highest of all competing girls teams from the Metro Conference.

In boys, Broadwater Academy scored 21 points to finish in 12th place out of 23 competing schools.

Gunnar Gustafson brought home the State Championship in the pole vault.

Below is a list of individual marks from the Vikings’ team:

Event                            Athlete                  Finish            Mark

High jump                                   Carly Wardius                           Tied 2nd                      4′ 10″
Pole vault                                    Emily Nordwall                         Tied 3rd                       7′ 0″
Pole vault                                    Kate Gomer                               Tied 4th                       6′ 6″
Pole vault                                    Carly Wardius                           Tied 4th                       6′ 6″
Long jump                                  Carly Wardius                             6th                              15′ 4″
Triple jump                                Carly Wardius                              2nd                             33′ 0″
100 meter dash                         Gunnar Gustafson                      8th                             11.77
4 X 100 meter relay                  Michael Brickhouse                    8th                              47.83
                                                     Clay Wardius
                                                     Finn Kelly
                                                     Gunnar Gustafson
High jump                                  Clay Wardius                               3rd                             5′ 10″
Pole vault                                    Gunnar Gustafson                     1st                            10′  0″
Discus                                          Jimmy Shockley                         16th

 

In addition, four members of the team were named to the All-State Team: Gunnar Gustafson, First team in Pole vault, Carly Wardius, Second Team All State in High Jump and Triple Jump, Clay Wardius Honorable Mention (Third place) All State in Discus and Emily Nordwall, Second Team All State in Pole Vault.

 

Eastern Shore Firefighters